Gritty Race Results

The Gritty has had a fluid past.  It has changed ownership a few times, and Midwest Paddle Racing took it over in 2014.  Originally, it was the "Gritty Fitty", and it was Fifty miles from Lawrence to KC.  This included the portaging the Edwardsville Dam, and with usual low water levels, most finishers were lucky to finish in under 10 hours  Due to low turnout (13 boats in 2014, and only 8 finishing), Midwest Paddle Racing decided to shorten the race to 35 miles and move it to May.  This did many things:  shortening the distance and making it early in the year (higher water) made the time on water less.  Removing the dam portage made it safer.  Both of these meant more participants. 

The Gritty 2017 Results (35 miles - June 3)
Overall Class Boat #  First Name  Last Name  Class  Elapsed Time
1 1 1300 Joe Mann Men's Tandem Unlimited 3:38:13
1 1 1300 Dylan McHardy Men's Tandem Unlimited 3:38:13
2 1 67  Mike  Herbert  Mixed Tandem Unlimited 3:44:17
2 1 67 Savanna  Herbert  Mixed Tandem Unlimited 3:44:17
3 1 654 Adog Burns  Men's Solo Unlimited 3:51:42
4 2 9698  Dale  McClaran  Men's Solo Unlimited 4:06:57
5 1 1111 Mira Doneva  Women's Solo Unlimited 4:09:16
6 3 2882 Josh Sexton  Men's Solo Unlimited 4:16:45
7 2 114 Candi Hill  Women's Solo Unlimited 4:44:23
8 4 314 Kirk Freels  Men's Solo Unlimited 4:45:20
9 1 1492  Doug  Jennings  Canoe Class 4:45:40
9 1 1492 Derek Reed  Canoe Class 4:45:40
10 1 4213  Joseph  Furst  Kayak Class 4:57:32
11 5 1977  Ken  Jackson  Men's Solo Unlimited 5:00:16
12 3 1271  Jennifer  Gensler  Women's Solo Unlimited 5:21:30
13 2 3204  Mac  McCowen  Mixed Tandem Unlimited 5:34:00
13 2 3204 Summer  McCowen  Mixed Tandem Unlimited 5:34:00
14 6 1123  Jeffrey  Lanan  Men's Solo Unlimited 5:43:00
15 1 414  Jerry  Barber  Team Class (3+) 6:09:29
15 1 413 Denver  Barber  Team Class (3+) 6:09:29
15 1 413 Emily  Barber  Team Class (3+) 6:09:29
16 2 414 Rusty  Barber  Team Class (3+) 6:09:32
16 2 414 Ethan  Barber  Team Class (3+) 6:09:32
16 2 414 Leah  Barber  Team Class (3+) 6:09:32

The Gritty 2016 Results (35 miles - June 4)
First Name  Last Name  Class  Boat # Overall Time Class Overall
Joe Mann Men's Solo Unlimited 1300 3:29:20 1 1
Adog Burns Men's Solo Unlimited 654 3:30:00 2 2
Doug Eifler Men's Solo Unlimited 1 3:49:23 3 4
Jerrod Bardwell Men's Solo Unlimited 9001 3:57:07 4 7
Joe Furst Men's Solo Unlimited 4213 3:59:30 5 8
Bill Blackledge Men's Solo Unlimited 5013 4:10:31 6 10
Tom Field Men's Solo Unlimited 1933 4:39:04 7 16
Mark Marlen Men's Solo Unlimited 2329 4:48:40 8 17
Tony Jones Men's Solo Unlimited 3445 5:06:09 9 18
Steve Rector Men's Solo Unlimited 1111 5:25:16 10 21
Mira Doneva Women's Solo Unlimited 33 3:49:27 1 5
Traci-Lynn Martin Women's Solo Unlimited 1150 3:55:10 2 6
Jennifer Vosler Women's Solo Unlimited 5309 4:07:28 3 9
Amy Coffman Women's Solo Unlimited 1439 4:14:47 4 13
Dee Landau Women's Solo Unlimited 1224 4:53:22 5 17
Forest NewHeart Women's Solo Unlimited 8289 4:55:15 6 20
Darren Parr Men's Tandem Unlimited 8993 4:12:05 1 11
Scott Clark Men's Tandem Unlimited 8993 4:12:05 1 11
Jeff Knox Men's Tandem Unlimited 2008 4:14:08 2 12
Roger Wolfram Men's Tandem Unlimited 2008 4:14:08 2 12
Steven Weeks Men's Tandem Unlimited 1988 4:54:50 3 19
Dan Ludwig Men's Tandem Unlimited 1988 4:54:50 3 19
Jody  Carroll Women's Tandem Unlimited 4611 4:22:06 1 15
Jane Monroe Women's Tandem Unlimited 4611 4:22:06 1 15
Dylan McHardy Mixed Tandem Unlimited 2116 3:40:42 1 3
Mandy Urban Mixed Tandem Unlimited 2116 3:40:42 1 3
Christina Ruiz Mixed Tandem Unlimited 1492 4:14:47 2 13
Doug Jenings Mixed Tandem Unlimited 1492 4:14:47 2 13
The Gritty 2015 Results (35 miles - May 30)
Pax First Name  Last Name  Class  Boat # Overall Time Class Overall Pts SC
1 Mike Herbert Men's Solo SEL 3:16 1 1 10 1
2 Ron Ladzinski Men's Solo - V7 9599 3:42 2 3 9 1
3 Todd Smith Men's Solo 2563 3:53 3 4 8 1
5 Joe  Manis Men's Solo 3100 4:10 4 6 7 1
4 Dead Last Johnnie Ortiz Men's Solo 719 4:12 5 7 6 1
6 Doug Robinett Men's Solo 604 4:12 6 8 5 1
7 Andy Wiltz Men's Solo 604 4:18 7 9 4 1
8 Doug Eifler Men's Solo 3539 4:21 8 11 3 1
9 Joe Furst Men's Solo 4213 4:22 9 13 2 1
10 Jake Chambers Men's Solo 3539 4:54 10 20 1 1
11 Scott Jewett Men's Solo 7557 5:16 11 22
12 Philip Rodway  SUP 52 4:35 1 15 10 1
13 Trevor Dowdney  SUP 1964 4:42 2 19 9 1
14 Blake Thornton  SUP 1117 5:53 3 24 8 1
15 L. Forest NewHeart Women's Solo 8289 4:36 1 16 10 1
16 Heather Eichhorn Women's Solo 1968 4:42 2 18 9 1
17 Joe Mann Men's Tandem 1300 3:35 1 2 10 2
18 A-dog Burns Men's Tandem 1300 3:35 1 2 10 2
19 Scott Clark Men's Tandem 8993 4:22 2 12 9 2
20 Darren Parr Men's Tandem 8993 4:22 2 12 9 2
21 Jane Monroe Women's Tandem 4611 4:50 1 19 8 2
22 Jody Carroll Women's Tandem 4611 4:50 1 19 8 2
21 David Bigler Men's Tandem 1644 5:04 3 21 8 2
22 Evan Bigler Men's Tandem 1645 5:04 3 21 8 2
23 Edward Lanage Men's Tandem   5:37 4 23 7 2
24 Chris Lanage Men's Tandem   5:37 4 23 7 2
25 Jane Monroe Women's Tandem 4611 4:50 1 19
26 Jody Carroll Women's Tandem 4611 4:50 1 19
27 Dylan McHardy Mixed Tandem 3:58 1 5 10 2
28 Mandy Urban Mixed Tandem 3:58 1 5 10 2
29 Doug Jennings Mixed Tandem 4:21 2 10 9 2
30 Sarah Farsace Mixed Tandem 4:21 2 10 9 2
31 Clay Moeller Mixed Tandem 1097 4:30 3 14 8 2
32 Tina Brooke Mixed Tandem 1097 4:30 3 14 8 2
33 Ben Boucher Mixed Tandem 2186 4:42 4 17 7 2
34 Maggie Thomason Mixed Tandem 2186 4:42 4 17 7 2
Pax First Name  Last Name  Class  Boat # Overall Time Class Overall
1 Mike Herbert Men's Solo SEL 3:16 1 1
2 Joe Mann Men's Tandem 1300 3:35 1 2
3 Adog Burns Men's Tandem 1300 3:35 1 2
4 Ron Ladzinski Men's Solo 9599 3:42 2 3
5 Todd Smith Men's Solo 2563 3:53 3 4
6 Dylan McHardy Mixed Tandem 3:58 1 5
7 Mandy Urban Mixed Tandem 3:58 1 5
9 Joe  Manis Men's Solo 3100 4:10 4 6
8 Dead Last Johnnie Ortiz Men's Solo 719 4:12 5 7
10 Doug Robinett Men's Solo 604 4:12 6 8
11 Andy Wiltz Men's Solo 604 4:18 7 9
12 Doug Jennings Mixed Tandem 4:21 2 10
13 Sarah Farsace Mixed Tandem 4:21 2 10
14 Doug Eifler Men's Solo 3539 4:21 8 11
15 Scott Clark Men's Tandem 8993 4:22 2 12
16 Darren Parr Men's Tandem 8993 4:22 2 12
17 Joe Furst Men's Solo 4213 4:22 9 13
18  Clay  Moeller Mixed Tandem 1097 4:30 3 14
19  Tina  Brooke Mixed Tandem 1097 4:30 3 14
20 Philip Rodway  SUP 52 4:35 1 15
21  L. Forest NewHeart Women's Solo 8289 4:36 1 16
22  Ben  Boucher Mixed Tandem 2186 4:42 4 17
23 Maggie Thomason Mixed Tandem 2186 4:42 4 17
24 Heather Eichhorn Women's Solo 1968 4:42 2 18
25 Trevor Dowdney  SUP 1964 4:42 2 19
26 Jane Monroe Women's Tandem 4611 4:50 1 19
27 Jody Carroll Women's Tandem 4611 4:50 1 19
28 Jake Chambers Men's Solo 3539 4:54 10 20
29 David Bigler Men's Tandem 1644 5:04 3 21
30 Evan Bigler Men's Tandem 1645 5:04 3 21
31 Scott Jewett Men's Solo 7557 5:16 11 22
32 Edward  Lanage Men's Tandem   5:37 4 23
33 Chris  Lanage Men's Tandem   5:37 4 23
34 Blake Thornton  SUP 1117 5:53 3 24

The Grtty 2014 Results (50 miles - in September)

Results

 Boat No.

First

Last

Team Name

Edwardsville In

Edwardsville Out

Kaw Point

1

1300

Joe

Mann

5:40

5:41

8:49

2

9000

Darryl

Simon

Tandemonium

6:05

6:05

9:01

2

9000

Chad

Breshears

Tandemonium

6:05

6:05

9:01

3

719

Dead Last

Johnnie

6:40

6:40

10:26

4

1150

Traci

Martin

6:40

6:40

10:48

5

1492

Doug

Jennings

Shock and Kaw

7:05

7:05

10:52

5

1492

Sarah

Farsace

Shock and Kaw

7:05

7:05

10:52

6

27

Tony

Nelson

6:30

6:40

10:54

7

2563

Scott

Jewett

6:54

7:00

11:00

8

6975

Doug

Robinett

7:09

7:09

11:06

-

17

Austin

Shane

7:23

DNF

-

7191

Andrew

Schone

7:23

DNF

-

4723

Dan

Voss

7:38

Missed Cutoff

-

1963

Scott

Clark

Bucket List

7:38

Missed Cutoff

-

1963

Darren

Parr

Bucket List

7:38

Missed Cutoff

-

4213

Joe

Furst

KamdonHope4Hearts

7:38

Missed Cutoff

-

4213

Chad

Seth

KamdonHope4Hearts

7:38

Missed Cutoff

-

4213

David

Breyer

KamdonHope4Hearts

7:38

Missed Cutoff

-

330

Donnie

Moore

PBR Streetgang

7:53

Missed Cutoff

-

330

Scott

Long

PBR Streetgang

7:53

Missed Cutoff

-

330

Ed

Wenski

PBR Streetgang

7:53

Missed Cutoff

-

330

Jason

Lopeman

PBR Streetgang

7:53

Missed Cutoff

Website Builder